Contact us

This privacy statement was created and is in effect from 22 March 2019.

Dog Walks Dundee is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the principles of the relevant data protection regulations, specifically:

  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679
  • UK Data Protection Act 2018

This privacy statement explains the legal basis of how and why we process your personal data, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. This privacy statement applies to customer contract fulfillment activities and marketing.

Dog Walks Dundee reserves the right to amend this privacy statement at any time, and we will let you know if we do so.

For questions or concerns about our privacy statement or data protection matters, please contact us at:

Dog Walks Dundee
Ciaran Collen
Phone: 07544 524447
Email:
info@dogwalksdundee.co.uk
Website: www.dogwalksdundee.co.uk

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • name and contact details (including email address, phone number, and living address)
  • pet’s details (including health records and veterinary’s contact details)
  • IP address and cookie identifiers (see our cookie policy)
  • feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents, and emails.

How we get the information and why do we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you through the following means:

  • website contact form
  • phone conversations
  • arranged in-person meetings
  • social media messages
  • direct email messages.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is that we have a contractual necessity (processing is necessary in order to enter into or perform a contract with the data subject).

In order to perform our services, including contacting you pre-contract, we need to process some of your personal data. We will never obtain, use or store personal information which is not necessary to complete our contractual obligations.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Reply to a ‘Contact us’ or other web form you have completed on our website.
  • Follow up on incoming requests (customer support, emails, or phone calls).
  • Send you information about the services that you have purchased from us.
  • Perform contractual obligations such as service confirmation, invoice, reminders, and similar.
  • Notify you about any disruptions to our services.
  • Contact you to conduct optional surveys about your opinion on our services.
  • For dog walking services:
    • Pick-up and drop off your dog from your location.
    • Contact you with updates about each walk.
    • Contact you regarding emergency situations should they arise.
  • For pet sitting services:
    • Provide pet care at your designated location.
    • Contact you with updates regarding caring for your pet.
    • Contact you regarding emergency situations should they arise.
  • Contact you regarding any changes to our terms and conditions or privacy statement.

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with any third parties. We will disclose your personal information if required by law or if we, as a company, reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our company’s rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. However, we will do what we can to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

How we store your information

We store personal information in the following secure locations:

  • within files stored on a password-protected work computer kept in a secure building
  • within files stored on a password-protected work phone held by the owner at all times
  • within email correspondences stored in a password-protected email client
  • on physical documents (application form, contracts or other paperwork) which are filed and stored out of sight in a secure building.

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims or complaints, and for safeguarding purposes. This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for internal statistical purposes and analysis.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by email at info@dogwalksdundee.co.uk or by phoning +44 7544 524447 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AFW

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Use of cookies

Please see our cookie policy which explains what cookies are, how we use them, and the types of cookies we use.